The Verdict and Presumed Innocence
[…] Howard-John Wesley, who had marched in streets to protest during a pandemic over the death of George Floyd. So, who is bringing this action? Fighting like a white man, one not a serious option fringe independent and litigation hobbyist, about whom, apparently, the words “commando”, “scorched earth” and “onslaught” come to the minds of war-hardened Arlington Democrats and analysts whenever he attempts to qualify for the ballot, according to Blue Virginia, and, believe it or not, he ain’t really Black.
As the recent pleading notes, under 52 U.S.C. § 10302, “Whenever. . . an aggrieved person institutes a proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment in any State or political subdivision the court shall authorize the appointment of Federal observers by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management”, a mandatory action, under the plain word meaning, providing very little wiggle room for attorneys representing Delegate Lopez, the Arlington Democrats and others named in the suit, unless they attempt to deny an aggrievement, as had been done in multiple cases brought by Merrick Garland’s