Premium Only Content
[…] Can I get an amen?” remarked Major Mike Webb.
When a motion to compel the court, in mandamus, to appoint federal election observers has been filed, the court need not authorize the appointment of observers if any incidents of denial or abridgment of the right to vote on account of race or color, or in contravention of the voting guarantees set forth in section 10303(f)(2), which extends protection to the right of any citizen of the United States to vote because he is a member of a language minority group, in only three instances: “when the violations or infringements (1) have been few in number and have been promptly and effectively corrected by State or local action, (2) the continuing effect of such incidents has been eliminated, and (3) there is no reasonable probability of their recurrence in the future”, an intriguing challenge for the defendants in the suit, because they must not only establish that the violations had not only been few, but also had been corrected by state or local action, and, of notorious record, Major Webb is homeless, and did have almost two dozen officers from the