Elephant Saves Baby Calf From Drowning In River
A female elephant rescues her baby from drowning in Sabah, Borneo. A mother elephant calls on her family to help get her calf up a steep muddy riverbank in Sabah, Borneo on August 3. When it proved too difficult to do alone, the mother called on two other females for assistance, and between them, they got the baby to safety.
There’s a term “elephant mom," which means that a mother was overprotective of her children. The origin of the word is well justified - female elephants are very nurturing and protective of their young.
The motherly instinct in elephants is so strong that other females in a herd have been known to rally to the aid of a mother to protect her calf. Elephant moms are quick to intervene whenever their babies are in any kind of danger. They show some serious parental skills and shower their babies with a lot of affection.
Watch how the mother uses her trunk to help the little calf climb through the muddy bank, pushing it uphill. Elephants are born with these maternal instincts, and this is not the only case of calf rescue. This amazing duo presented excellent teamwork skills and quickly brought baby calf out of the water. It is nice to always an elephant to watch your back!
Elephants are the largest land animals in the world. They are well-known for living in matriarchal female-led social groups, and they are the most beloved animals in the world and the largest land animals.
Just like every mom, elephants mom will do everything for their children, they love them, protect them and will be there for them no matter what. Just check out the quick reaction of this female elephant. We are amazed by elephants!
The female elephants are the leader of the herd. They are considered to be the smartest, the most responsible and the ones who will take care of the herd like no one else. They are the role-models to all the moms!
The oldest and biggest female, the matriarch encourages the group. She realizes best where to discover nourishment and how to maintain a strategic distance from a threat. Male elephants will leave the crowds around their thirteenth year, and travel alone or in lone ranger gatherings. Elephants move around a great deal looking for sustenance.
Female elephants start reproducing at 11 years and proceed through their fifties, bringing forth one calf at regular intervals. More established and bigger guys rule the reproducing, winning the acknowledgment of females in warmth. They carry the babies for 22 months, and they only give birth to one calf that weighs about 200 pounds ( 90kg). Their babies grow surrounded by their families, and all of them take good care of the baby.
Their family bonds and intelligence are fascinating to all humans and cultures. And we are going to reveal one more secret about them? They are not scared of mice; they are just afraid of their fast and sudden movements!