CHALLENGING MASK MANDATES IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Beyond that, the Health and Safety Plan does not require particular measures, such as wearing of masks, testing, and other measures which depart from normal operations. 

2.  All COVID-19 masks, whether surgical, N95 or other respirators, are only authorized, not approved or licensed, by the federal government; they are Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) only. They merely “may be effective.” Federal law states:

     Title 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I-III) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act   (FD&C Act) states:

Individuals to whom the product is administered are informed—
           (I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;
           (II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent    
                to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and
           (III) of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the 
                 consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the  
                 alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.