TINA PETERS BOND PENDING APPEAL -Appellate Court in Denver Colorado - PRAY for TINA
[…] Appellant engaged a cybersecurity expert, Conan Hayes, to make forensic images of the election management server (EMS) hard drive before and after the installation of the upgrade. Making the forensic images was not a crime, did not violate any state regulation, and did not cause any harm to the voting system hardware or software.
Instead, the government teased its charges out of the fact that Appellant concealed Mr. Hayes’ identity and brought him into the clerk’s secure facility that housed the voting system.
Three of the Class 4 felony counts charged violations of C.R.S. §18-8-306
(attempting to influence any public official by “deceit ... with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant’s decision, vote, opinion, or action”) with respect to two employees of the Secretary of State, and a Mesa County IT employee. The remaining felony charged Appellant with conspiring to commit criminal