Enjoyed this channel? Join my Locals community for exclusive content at
[…] Any number of people may suffer emotional distress as the foreseeable result of a single negligent act.
Whether Plaintiff Here Has Alleged A Legally Protected Interest Sufficient To Subject Defendant To Liability For Purely Emotional Damages
In the case now before us, we must consider whether plaintiff has alleged a legally protected interest sufficient to subject defendant to liability for emotional distress damages. To decide whether that alleged interest is a legally protected interest sufficient to subject defendant to liability for emotional distress damages.
The statute, ORS 746.230, prohibits (1) "[refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information," ORS 746.230(1) (d); and (2) "[n]ot attempting, in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear," ORS 746.230(1)(f).
ORS 746.230 includes conduct that is independent of the obligation to pay benefits due under the insurance policy.