Enjoyed this channel? Join my Locals community for exclusive content at
[…] Substantial compliance, i.e., late compliance, may still allow the dealer to take advantage of the exception in KRS 186.010(7)(c).
The purpose of the KRS 186A.220(1) is to effectuate an efficient registration and titling process. If a dealer complies with these requirements late, it does not vitiate the overarching goal. The statute is directory and substantial compliance is sufficient for those sections.
A licensed dealer can cure an untimely compliance with KRS 186A.220, sections 1 through if the dealer has complied before the accident, it can still avail itself of the exception in KRS 186.010(7)(c).
KRS 186.010(7) provides: “’Owner’ means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.” and “A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership's name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. . . . (emphasis added)
Central Motors substantially complied with KRS 186A.220 and transferred physical possession of the vehicle pursuant to a bona fide sale. As such, Central Motors was not the statutory owner of the vehicle on the date of the accident.
ZALMA OPINION
It is understandable that Zepeda, now a paraplegic, would seek the deep pockets of Central Motors and its insurers.