Enjoyed this channel? Join my Locals community for exclusive content at
[…] [Builders Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mitchell, 709 S.E.2d 528 (N.C. App. 2011)]
Insurance policies generally require "fortuity" and thus implicitly exclude coverage for intended or expected harms. New York Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) itself defines "insurance contract" as: "any agreement * * * whereby one party, the `insurer', is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the Insured', * * * dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event * * *."
A "fortuitous event" is defined as: "[A]ny occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party." (§ 1101[a][2].)