Enjoyed this channel? Join my Locals community for exclusive content at
[…] Form F is a statutorily required proof of insurance. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 643.103. On its face, Form F does not guarantee anything. It exists to certify the policy as required by applicable regulations. Texas Transportation Code § 643.103 provides that "[a] motor carrier that is required to register under Subchapter B must file with the [Texas Department of Motor Vehicles ("TxDMV")] evidence of insurance . . . or evidence of financial responsibility . . . in a form prescribed by the [TxDMV]."
The form prescribed by the TxDMV refers to Texas Transportation Code § 643.051, which provides, in part, that "a motor carrier may not operate a commercial motor vehicle . . . on a road or highway of this state unless the carrier registers with the [TxDMV] under this subchapter." These regulations require insurers to file Form F with the TxDMV. Under Texas law, Form F "protects third parties against the possibility that a motor carrier will be underinsured with regard to the requirements of state or federal law." [Lancer Ins. Co. v.