Enjoyed this channel? Join my Locals community for exclusive content at
[…] Instead, in recognition of the materially different circumstances faced by a customer who deals with an independent-insurance agent versus a captive-insurance agent, courts have concluded that an independent-insurance agent owes its primary fiduciary of loyalty to the customer.
Al-Hajjaj argues that this principle of common law was abrogated by our Legislature.
Prior to enactment of the new public act, MCL 500.1201(a) defined "agent" as "an insurance producer," and, in turn, subdivision (e) defined "insurance producer" as "a person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."
Where Al-Hajjaj sought an insurance policy through Golden, an independent-insurance agent, and not through an agent-to-agent transaction, the independent agent only represents the insured.
THE HARTFORD/GOLDEN CONTRACT